Region-News-Team-Black-Logo

NW Indiana Lawmakers Named to Study Committees

Northwest Indiana state representatives have been appointed to several legislative study committees and commissions that will meet in the coming months.

STATE REP. CHARLIE BROWN (D-Gary), 3rd Dist., will serve on the Interagency State Council on Black & Minority Health and the Interim Study Committee on Public Health, Behavioral Health & Human Services.

STATE REP. MARA CANDELARIA REARDON (D-Munster), 12th Dist., was appointed to the Commission on Hispanic/Latino Affairs; Indiana Recycling Market Development Board; Interim Study Committee on Commerce & Economic Development; and the Legislative Subcommittee on Audit & Financial Reporting.

STATE REP. EARL HARRIS (D-East Chicago), 2nd Dist., has been renamed to the County Redistricting Commission and the Lake Michigan Marina & Shoreline Development Commission.

STATE REP. LINDA LAWSON (D-Hammond), 1st Dist., will be a member of the Interim Study Committee on Corrections & Criminal Code; Legislative Council; and the Legislative Evaluation Oversight Policy Subcommittee Legislative Council.

STATE REP. CHUCK MOSELEY (D-Portage), 10th Dist., will be a member of the Code Revision Commission, Interim Study Committee on Employment & Labor; Interim Study Committee on Pension Management Oversight; and the Workforce Innovation Council.

HOUSE DEMOCRATIC LEADER SCOTT PELATH (D-Michigan City), District 9, will be on Legislative Council; Legislative Council’s Data Processing Subcommittee; and Legislative Council’s Personnel Subcommittee.

STATE REP. VERNON G. SMITH (D-Gary), 14th Dist., was reappointed to the Commission for a Drug Free Indiana; Education Roundtable; and the Indiana Commission on the Social Status of Black Males. In addition, Dr. Smith will serve on the

Interim Study Committee on Corrections & Criminal Code and the Interim Study Committee on Education.

STATE REP. SHELLI VANDENBURGH (D-Crown Point), 19th Dist., will serve on the Interim Study Committee on Commerce & Economic Development; Interim Study Committee on Education; and the Interim Study Committee on Energy, Utilities & Telecommunications.


Meet-The-Team

Laura-WLJE Scott-WLJE Brent-WLJE
LAURA WALUSZKO
Region News Team
SCOTT ROSENBERG
Region News Team
BRENT BROWN
Region News Team
Jay-WLJE Karl-WLJE Annie-WLJE
JAY STEVENS
Region News Team
KARL BERNER
Region News Team
ANNIE FOX
Region News Team

Recent-Newscast

Please update your Flash Player to view content.